According  to  the potential of   high-capacity power generation and the increasing demand, the main objectives of the energy policy were identified:
• Rehabilitation of the infrastructure connecting to the neighbour countries’ energy systems
• Construction of the new transmission lines and substations
• Export of  the surplus power generated in new and existing power plants.
Market Structure
The new model of  the Georgian energy market provides a clear distinction between the duties and responsibilities of the subjects functioning in the energy sector.
Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources carries out the state policy in energy sector, participates in adoption of the state strategy and programs, studies their implementation and draws up the relevant recommendations.
One of the main objectives of the Ministry is to create the competitive environment in the energy market. Ministry has the right to make decisions on  deregulation or  partial deregulation of a specific segment of the sector.
According to the state energy policy, Ministry’s priorities include the preferential utilization of renewable and alternative resources and the attraction of foreign investments in the energy sector. In this regard, the State Program –“ Renewable Energy 2008” was adopted in 2008, which has been successfully implemented since then.
In  addition, the Ministry is responsible for the environmental safety  and ecological aspects during the project design.
Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission is the regulatory body for the energy sector. It is established on the basis of state property and doesn’t depend on the state organizations. The main source of its finance  is the regulatory payment  paid by the licensees, importers, providers and Electricity System Commercial Operators. Commission consists of  5 members appointed and dismissed by the President of Georgia.
Regulatory  Commission issues  the generation, transmission, dispatching and distribution licenses. It should be noted, that power Stations less than 13mw do not need generation license.
Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission approves the tariff methodology. According  to this methodology, commission identifies and  regulates the generation, transmission, dispatching, distribution, transition, import, export, supply and consumption tariffs, as well as  the tariffs of  the  system's commercial operator services, the guaranteed capacity fee and   the guaranteed  capacity source’s  power generation tariff. It should be also noted, that hydropower plants greater than. 13 MW built after August 1,. 2008, have been fully deregulated and are entitled to trade electric power at deregulated tariffs. There  are 13  licensees and 25 low- capacity power plants in Georgia. Among  them, only “Engurhesi” and “Vardnilhesi” have been remained in state ownership.
The total installed  capacity of the country is around  3300 MW and the average  annual output equals to  10 bln  KWh. 90 % of  the domestic demand for electricity is satisfied with the existing hydro power plants. After the launch of  the new HPPs this figure will increase to 100%.
Electricity transmission and  transit  are  carried out by the two transmission licensees:
1. Listed in the fixed assets of "Georgian State Electrosystem” are 35–110–220 kV  transmission  lines and 500/220/110/35  kV substations. GSE is owned 100 % by the state.
2.  JSC  “Sakrusenergo”  manages the 220/330/500 kV transmission lines.
Georgian electricity system is connected to the  four neighbouring countries’ power grids  through the transmission lines.